IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Case 1:12-cv-00800-JB-JHR Document 326 Filed 11/15/18 Page 36 of 55
- 37 -
Comanche Nation v. United States, 2008 WL 4426621, at *4. Judge DeGuisti further describes
the “reasonable and good faith effort” requirement:
The agency’s obligation to make a reasonable and good faith effort may include “background research, consultation, oral history interviews, sample field investigation, and field survey.” § 800.4(b)(1). The agency must “take into account” “the nature and extent of potential effects on historic properties, and the likely nature and location of historic properties within the area of potential effects.” Id.
Comanche Nation v. United States, 2008 WL 4426621, at *4-5 (emphasis added). Hence, Judge
DeGuisti, to understand the religion suffering discrimination and the religious significance of the
site, had to have some understanding of the religion. He did not have to take the religious beliefs