ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED FOR SEPTEMBER 23, 2010
[…] no contrary statement—is presumed to have carried over and ratified the same
understanding of FDA’s authority in the Tobacco Act, continuing to treat tobacco
products as drugs or devices only when marketed for therapeutic uses.
The text of the Tobacco Act confirms this understanding. The definition of
“tobacco product” in the Tobacco Act specifically excludes articles that qualify as
“drugs” or “devices” under the FDCA, and Congress expressly provided that the
Tobacco Act should not be construed to change the established boundary between
the two. 21 U.S.C. §387a(c)(1) (“Nothing in this chapter … shall be construed to
affect, expand, or limit the Secretary’s authority over … products under this Act
that are not tobacco products under chapter V ….”).
FDA appears to suggest that Congress intended to exclude from its
drug/device jurisdiction only a subset of traditional tobacco products, namely, “real
cigarettes” and “smokeless tobacco.” Br. 13-14. But that interpretation is