ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED FOR SEPTEMBER 23, 2010
[…] combination products, and the provisions relating to tobacco products are
contained in a separate chapter (Chapter IX) of the FDCA. 21 U.S.C. §387a(a).
Thus, the definition of “tobacco product” expressly excludes any “article that is a
drug …, a device …, or a combination product” within the meaning of the FDCA,
21 U.S.C. §321(rr)(2), and the Tobacco Act specifies that “tobacco products”
“shall not be subject to the provisions of Chapter V [(Drugs and Devices)]”, id.
Case: 10-5032 Document: 1251463 Filed: 06/23/2010 Page: 19
8
§387a(a). Moreover, while recognizing the risks they unavoidably pose, the
Tobacco Act expressly prohibits FDA from “requiring the reduction of nicotine
yields of a tobacco product to zero” or “banning” cigarettes, smokeless tobacco
and other tobacco products. Id. §387g(d)(3)(B), (A).
The Tobacco Act also covers “[m]odified risk tobacco products,” which
include “any tobacco product that is sold or distributed for use to reduce harm or