ORAL ARGUMENT SCHEDULED FOR SEPTEMBER 23, 2010
[…] are not “real cigarettes,” Br. 8; see id. at 3, 9, 13. But that is irrelevant under the
statutory definition of “tobacco products.” And NJOY’s products fall squarely
within the plain meaning of that definition—the nicotine in their cartridges is
naturally distilled from tobacco and intended for human consumption. JA36.
Other provisions of the Tobacco Act, moreover, confirm that Congress
meant what it said when it defined “tobacco product” more broadly than just
cigarettes and smokeless tobacco (on which FDA focuses). For example, whereas
§387g(d)(3)(A) prohibits the Secretary from “banning” “cigarettes, all smokeless
tobacco products, all little cigars, all cigars other than little cigars, all pipe tobacco,
or all roll-your-own tobacco products,” §387g(d)(3)(B) more broadly forbids FDA
from “requiring the reduction of nicotine yields of a tobacco product to zero.” 21
U.S.C. §387g(d)(3)(A), (B) (emphasis added). That Congress omitted reference to
more traditional tobacco products in its broadly worded definition of “tobacco
products” demonstrates that the definition of tobacco products is broader than just
cigarettes and smokeless tobacco.