\\\DC - 033007/000001 - 2968986 v3
[…] tribe that is restored to Federal recognition.”) (emphasis added). Section 20 refers
to only one federal officer, the Secretary of the Interior, and it speaks directly to
the nature of the Secretary’s trust acquisition. Whether lands qualify as restored
lands is a question IGRA firmly placed in the hands of DOI.
DOI’s authority and control over restored lands and similar questions
derives from and is consistent with its general authority over Federal-tribal
relations, and its specific authority over Indian lands held in trust by the United
States. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 2 (providing general authority over “management of
all Indian affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations”), § 465
(authorizing the Secretary to acquire and hold interests in lands for the benefit of
tribes and individual Indians). In this case as in all cases involving restored lands
questions, the fundamental and only question is whether the lands at issue were