\\\DC - 033007/000001 - 2968986 v3
[…] \\\DC - 033007/000001 - 2968986 v3 40
[Section 81] by replacing the phrase ‘relative to Indian lands’ with the phrase
‘encumbering Indian lands’: [it] will only apply to those transactions where the
contract between the tribe and a third party could allow that party to exercise
exclusive or nearly exclusive proprietary control over the Indian lands.”). The
Tribe cites GasPlus, but completely misunderstands it. 12/ “The statute and
regulations could not be more clear that an encumbrance under Section 81 means a
legal interest in land. GasPlus, 510 F. Supp. 2d at 33 (holding that Section 81 did
not apply to contract providing plaintiff with day-to-day management control of
gas distribution business located on Indian lands) (emphasis in original). See also
25 C.F.R. § 84.002 (“Encumber means to attach a claim, lien, charge, right of entry
or liability to real property (referred to generally as encumbrances).”). Nothing in
the Public Notice gives any third party any legal interest – a claim, lien, charge,
right of entry or liability – in the Carter Lake parcel, and there is simply no rational
way to stretch the Public Notice into an agreement encumbering Indian lands.