\\\DC - 033007/000001 - 2968986 v3
[…] The Public Notice does
not “encumber” Indian land; it speaks only to the status of the Carter Lake parcel
under IGRA, and it does not give Iowa or any other third party any legal interest in
the Carter Lake parcel. Indeed, the Public Notice does not even bar gaming on the
Carter Lake parcel. It just states that the land in question does not qualify for any
of the IGRA exceptions including the restored lands exceptions, so that the Tribe
must follow the Secretarial two-part determination process if it wishes to conduct
gaming activities at Carter Lake.
Section 81 provides that “[n]o agreement or contract with an Indian
tribe that encumbers Indian lands for a period of 7 or more years shall be valid
unless” it is approved by DOI. 25 U.S.C. § 81. The origins of Section 81 date
back to the 19th century, but in 2000, Congress substantially revamped the statute
in order to “emphatically narrow[ ] its scope . . . .” GasPlus L.L.C. v. U.S.