RLF1 13226524v.1
[…] asbestos Claims, including Fenicle and Fahy..
172. Second, Fenicle and Fahy raise concerns about intercompany claims that the
asbestos Debtors, including EECI, Inc., may have against EFH Corp. The Debtors will amend
the Plan to clarify that all EFH Debtor Intercompany Claims of EFH Corp., LSGT Gas Company
LLC, EECI, Inc., EEC Holdings, Inc., and LSGT SACROC, Inc. against one or more of EFH
Corp., LSGT Gas Company LLC, EECI, Inc., EEC Holdings, Inc., and LSGT SACROC, Inc.
shall be Reinstated.44
173. Third, Fenicle and Fahy argue that the Plan violates section 1123(a)(4) of the
Bankruptcy Code by treating Class A3 manifested claimants differently from Class A3
unmanifested claimants. See 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(4) (requiring that a plan “provide the same
treatment for each claim or interest of a particular class, unless the holder of a particular claim or
interest agrees to a less favorable treatment”). The Plan leaves unimpaired all Class A3 Claims,
and the Debtors intend to Reinstate all Class A3 asbestos claims—both manifested and
unmanifested.45 The Plan makes no distinction between manifested and unmanifested claimants.