IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
[…] Immigration and Naturalization Servs., 514 U.S. 386, 387, 115 S.Ct.
1537 (1995). The use of the definitions of “petroleum” found in R.C. 3746.01(L) and O.A.C.
3745-300-01(93) renders the words “natural gas” and “artificial gas” that appear in the R.C.
1723.01 superfluous. These are terms which the General Assembly specifically added to the
statute by amendments in 1888 and 1927 and therefore cannot simply be ignored by defining
“petroleum” in a way that includes them. 85 Ohio Laws 114-15 (eff. Mar. 24, 1888); 112 Ohio
Laws 143-44 (eff. April 25, 1927).
4 The definition of “petroleum” in R.C. 3737.87(J) the court of appeals also relied upon does not
even support its holding that propane and butane are petroleum. That statute defines “petroleum”
as: “Petroleum, including crude oil or any fraction thereof, that is a liquid at the temperature of
sixty degrees Fahrenheit and the pressure of fourteen and seven-tenths pounds per square inch
absolute. ‘Petroleum’ includes, without limitation, motor fuels, jet fuels, distillate fuel oils,
residual fuel oils, lubricants, petroleum solvents, and used oils.” (Emphasis added.) Propane and
butane are gases, not liquids, at standard temperature and pressure and therefore are excluded
from this definition. (Tr. 154:12-15, 155:2-21, 158:9-12, 159:6-9.)
9
Moreover, the lower courts ignored the fact that the definitions of “petroleum” found in