IN THE SUPREME COURT OF OHIO
[…] the proposed project is reasonably convenient or useful to the public. Contending the
pipeline could have gone across another property or another means of transportation
could be used does not defeat the determination that it is “convenient or useful to the
public.”
20
-18-
{¶67} Public use is discussed first. In considering the parties arguments, it is
noted the trial court correctly set forth the standard. Appellee had the burden to
prove by a preponderance of the evidence appropriating the real property was
necessary and for a public use. R.C. 163.021(A) (“No agency shall appropriate real
property except as necessary and for a public use. In any appropriation, the taking
agency shall show by a preponderance of the evidence that the taking is necessary
and for a public use.). However, “the presentation by a public utility or common
carrier of evidence of the necessity for the appropriation creates a rebuttable
presumption of the necessity for the appropriation.” R.C. 163.09(B)(1)(b). Under