In the Matter of
[…] ORS 653.020(9), they were still properly compensated for their work. Respondent’s
argument is based on two premises. First, that Respondent is entitled to a setoff for the
fair market value of the lodging and facilities provided to Claimants Dominguez, which
Respondent states was $1195 per month. Second, that Claimants Dominguez only
worked a total of 27 hours per week in Respondent’s summer season and a total of 30
hours per week the rest of the year. Respondent’s arguments must fail for reasons
discussed below.
1. Respondent was not entitled to a setoff.
ORS 653.035(1) allows an employer to deduct from the minimum wage “the fair
market value of lodging, meals, or other facilities or services furnished by the employer
for the private benefit of the employee.” Lodging and other facilities or services “are
furnished for the private benefit of the employee when [they] are not required by the
employer.” OAR 839-020-0025(7). Lodging and other facilities or services are
“required by the employer when * * * [t]he provision of lodging or other facilities or