In the Matter of
[…] $8,911.77 in gross wages. He was paid a total of $5,217.60 by check or cash. An
additional $3,607.60 was deducted from his pay as rent that Respondent claims as a
lawful setoff, bringing his total compensation to $8,825.20 if the forum determines that
Respondent is entitled to its claimed setoff. If so, Respondent still owes D. Thomas
$86.57 in unpaid, due and owing wages ($8,911.77 - $8,825.20 = 86.57). If not,
Respondent owes D. Thomas $3,694.17 in unpaid wages. The forum must consider
several statutes and administrative rules in making this determination.
As a starting point, ORS 653.035 and OAR 839-020-0025(1) allow employers to
deduct from the minimum wage the “fair market value of lodging, meals or other
facilities or services furnished by the employer for the private benefit of the employee.”
OAR 839-020-0025(3) provides, in part, that “[t]hese provisions apply to all facilities or
services furnished by the employer as compensation to the employee regardless of
whether the employer calculates charges for such facilities or services as additions to or
deductions from wages.”