In the Matter of
[…] exchange for their night shift duties. The Agency alleges that Claimants Dominguez are
entitled to the statutory minimum wage of $6.50 per hour, including overtime at the rate
of $9.75 per hour, from the time their night shift started each day until they were relieved
of duties the next morning.
A. Claimants Dominguez were not excluded employees under ORS 653.020(9).
Respondent argued that Claimants Dominguez were excluded from Oregon’s
minimum wage and overtime requirements based on the exclusion provided in ORS
653.020(9). That language reads:
“ORS 653.010 to 653.261 does not apply to any of the following employees: “(9) An individual domiciled at multiunit accommodations designed to provide other people with temporary or permanent lodging, for the purpose of maintenance, management or assisting in the management of same.”
Respondent and the Agency stipulated that Claimants Dominguez were individuals
“domiciled at multiunit accommodations designed to provide other people with
temporary or permanent lodging.” The issue is whether or not their domicile was “for