In the Matter of
[…] conditions of the employment of Claimants Dominguez and the application of the law to
those facts, the forum has credited Claimants Dominguez as having worked all the
hours between the beginning and end of their night shift, including the time they were
sleeping. The net result is that Respondent owes A. Dominguez $35,127.41 and B.
Dominguez $12,114.35 in unpaid wages.
DAVID THOMAS
Respondent contends that D. Thomas was excluded from Oregon’s minimum
wage requirements because he was “domiciled” at Respondent’s motel “for the purpose
of maintenance.” ORS 653.020(9).
Respondent and the Agency stipulated that Claimants Thomas were “domiciled
at multiunit accommodations designed to provide other people with temporary or
permanent lodging.” The issue is whether D. Thomas’s employment was “for the
purpose of maintenance” of Respondent’s motel.
The forum has already determined that the word “maintenance,” as used in ORS
653.020(9), means “the labor of keeping something (as building or equipment) in a state