In the Matter of
[…] Here, the evidence was undisputed that neither D. nor V. Thomas wrote an
authorization for Respondent to deduct rent from their paychecks. Accordingly, the
forum concludes that the conditions of ORS 652.610 and OAR 839-020-0025(3) were
not met and that Respondent was not entitled to deduct rent from D. Thomas’s wages
or to claim a rent credit toward the minimum wage.
As an affirmative defense, Respondent argues it is entitled to a setoff for the
amount of rent deducted from the wages of D. and V. Thomas. ORS 652.610(4)
provides that “[n]othing in this section * * * shall * * * diminish or enlarge the right of any
person to assert and enforce a lawful setoff * * * on due legal process.” Assuming,
arguendo, that ORS 652.610(4) applies to these facts, Respondent’s defense must fail
because the rent deductions or credits are not a “setoff.” The Oregon Supreme Court
has defined “setoff” as a “money demand by the defendant against the plaintiff arising