Court of Appeal of the
[…] Lab. Code § 4615 (a); the
Suspension Provision, Cal. Lab. Code §§ 139.21 (a)-(d); and the Special
Lien Proceeding Provision, Cal. Lab. Code §§ 139.21 (a)(1)(A), (e)-(i).
18. The Lien Stay Provision imposes an “automatic” stay on
“[a]ny lien filed by or on behalf of a physician or provider of medical
20
treatment services”, upon “the filing of criminal charges against that
physician or provider for an offense involving fraud against the workers’
compensation system, medical billing fraud, insurance fraud, or fraud
against the Medicare or Medi-Cal programs.” Cal. Lab. Code § 4615 (a).
The automatic stay applies to all of the charged provider’s liens, not just
those that have a nexus to the alleged wrongful conduct. See id.
19. Moreover, the stay remains in effect “from the time of the
filing of the charges until the disposition of the criminal proceedings.” Id.
Criminal cases involving alleged medical billing fraud are typically
complex and take years to resolve, meaning a provider’s liens will often be
stayed for several years.
20. In effect, the Lien Stay Provision results in an automatic and