Court of Appeal of the
[…] administrative procedure for dismissing the liens of providers who have
been suspended under the Suspension Provision due to a criminal
conviction. The Special Lien Proceeding Provision authorizes a “special
lien proceeding attorney” to identify liens of the provider that are subject to
disposition in the “special lien proceeding” – and thus initiate the process of
dismissing liens without having to present a shred of evidence (much less
probable cause) that the liens are connected to the wrongful conduct for
which the lien claimant was convicted. Cal. Lab. Code § 139.21 (f).
26. Even worse, the bill creates a “presumption affecting the
burden of proof” that all the liens and underlying bills and claims “arise
from the conduct subjecting the physician, practitioner, or provider to
suspension,” and that payment is not due on the liens because they “arise
from, or are connected to, criminal, fraudulent, or abusive conduct or
activity.” Cal. Lab. Code § 139.21 (g). The claimant has no right to
payment unless he or she “rebuts that presumption by a preponderance of
the evidence.” Id.