Filed 10/3/11; pub. & mod order 11/1/11 (see end of opn.)
[…] In short, appellants’ argument affords no basis to disturb the jury’s finding that
Tesoro did all or substantially all of the significant things it was required to do under the
CC&R’s.
Finally, appellants contend that substantial evidence did not support the jury’s
affirmative answer to the question “Did Plaintiff respond to Defendants’ application for
18
approval or disapproval of their solar energy system in the same manner as any other
applications for a change or modification to property?” They argue that the denial letter
improperly failed to articulate the bases for the denial. (See § 1378, subd. (a)(4) [“If a
proposed change is disapproved, the written decision shall include both an explanation of
why the proposed change is disapproved and a description of the procedure for
reconsideration of the decision by the board of directors”].) The evidence belies their
claim. Martin himself testified that attached to the November 2007 denial letter were
four handwritten comments from the ACC indicating that the casita roof should be
considered as an alternate location, the site plan failed to show dimensions and setbacks,