HOW MUCH SPAM CAN CAN-SPAM CAN?: EVALUATING THE EFFECTIVENESS OF THE CAN-SPAM ACT IN THE
[…] other Internet service providers.31 White Buffalo Ventures, LLC
(“White Buffalo”) operates several online dating services, one of
which is LonghornSingles.com.32 In February of 2003, White
Buffalo submitted a Public Information Act request33 and UT
29 Id. § 7707(b)(2)(A)-(B). 30 White Buffalo Ventures, 420 F.3d at 369. 31 Id. 32 Id. 33 The Texas Government Code provides that all people of the state are entitled to
“complete information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public officials and employees.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 552.001 (Vernon 2006). “Public information” is defined in section 552.002(a) as “information that is collected, assembled, or maintained under a law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business: (1) by a governmental body; or (2) for a governmental body and the governmental
2006] HOW MUCH SPAM CAN CAN-SPAM CAN? 843
responded by disclosing all qualifying email addresses.34 In April of
2003, White Buffalo began sending “legal commercial spam” to
people affiliated with UT.35 A total of 55,000 emails promoting
LonghornSingles.com were sent.36 Although the emails were not