HOW MUCH SPAM CAN CAN-SPAM CAN?: EVALUATING THE EFFECTIVENESS OF THE CAN-SPAM ACT IN THE
[…] email “has become an extremely important and popular means of
communication, relied on by millions of Americans on a daily basis .
. .”62 and that “[t]he convenience and efficiency of electronic mail are
60 Id. at 373. 61 15 U.S.C. § 7701(a)(12). 62 Id. §7701(a)(1).
2006] HOW MUCH SPAM CAN CAN-SPAM CAN? 849
threatened by the extremely rapid growth in the volume of unsolicited
commercial electronic mail,”63 it can be presumed that Congress
intended to liberally grant entities the freedom to formulate their own
spam policies as an Internet access provider.
Finally, the provision in § 7707(b)(2), which states that “State
laws not specific to electronic mail, including State trespass, contract,
or tort law” are not preempted by CAN-SPAM favors an
interpretation supporting a State’s right to regulate spam. The district
court held that UT’s policy was not exempted because “it regulates
all forms of solicitation.”64 The court of appeals, in its decision,