HOUSE . . . . . . . . No. 4965
[…] 80 actions under this chapter.
81 SECTION 17. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
82 amended by striking out, in lines 3, 6, 11,14, 16, 18 and 26, the word “he” and inserting in place
83 thereof, in each instance, the following words:- the person.
84 SECTION 18. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
85 amended by striking out, in lines 3, 7 and 32, the word “mother” and inserting in place thereof, in
86 each instance, the following words:- person who gave birth.
87 SECTION 19. Said section 6 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
88 amended by striking out, in lines 21 to 23, inclusive, the words “he has acknowledged paternity
89 in a parental responsibility claim as provided in section four A of chapter two hundred and ten
90 and the mother” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- the person has asserted
91 parentage in a parental responsibility claim as provided in section 4A of chapter 210 and the
92 person who gave birth.