HOUSE . . . . . . . . No. 4965
[…] 194 SECTION 39. Section 12 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
195 striking out, in line 2, the word “paternity” and inserting in place thereof the following word:-
196 parentage.
197 SECTION 40. Section 13 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby amended by
198 striking out, in lines 1 and 2, the words “paternity or in which paternity of a child is an issue” and
199 inserting in place thereof the following words:- parentage or in which parentage of a child is an
200 issue pursuant to this chapter.
11 of 54
201 SECTION 41. Said section 13 of said chapter 209C, as so appearing, is hereby further
202 amended by striking out, in lines 7 to 9, inclusive, the words “father is adjudicated not to be the
203 father of the child; provided, however, that the child, the child’s mother, the person adjudicated
204 to be the father” and inserting in place thereof the following words:- parent is adjudicated not to
205 be the parent of the child; provided, however, that the child, the person who gave birth to the
206 child, the person adjudicated to be the parent.