FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR RICO
[…] (including those without water service) subsidize the 15% minority using 90% of the water.
Dissolution and putting the assets on a sounder replacement schedule will support repayment of
the State loan and ensure long term viability of the system presently headed for collapse.
15.6 Plaintiffs are entitled to a dissolution order, appointment of a receiver for that
purpose and their fees and costs.
C. Breach of Fiduciary Duties, Negligence (All Defendants)
16.1 All allegations of this complaint are incorporated under this section.
16.2 RCW 24.03.127 provides a non-profit corporate “director shall perform the duties
of a director, including the duties as a member of any committee of the board upon which the
director may serve, in good faith, in a manner such director believes to be in the best interests of
the corporation, and with such care, including reasonable inquiry, as an ordinarily prudent person
in a like position would use under similar circumstances.” RCW 64.38.025(1) provides that a
Case 2:14-cv-01840-RSL Document 13 Filed 05/01/15 Page 61 of 67
FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR RICO
VIOLATIONS, CORPORATE DISSOLUTION,
TREBLE DAMAGES AND OTHER RELIEF - 62
Cleveland Stockmeyer PLLC 8056 Sunnyside Ave. N.
Seattle, WA 98103
(206) 419-4385
1
2
3
4
5
6