FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT FOR RICO
[…] threatened fear. The acts repeatedly and continuously inflicted fear, and made the implicit wrongful
threat to Ortego that unless he terminated efforts to expose LISECC unlawful conduct and exercise
of authority, or unless he resumed payment of dues and acquiescence in the defendants’ claims
owners must be members, said defendants would continually or repeatedly disrupt Ortego and his
family and deprive them of quiet enjoyment of property by forcing him, his wife and child to fear
living on run off and hauled water with disruption of his home water system a continual threat.
13.10 RCW 9A.56.110 extortion. RCW 9A.56.110 defines “Extortion” as “knowingly
to obtain or attempt to obtain by threat property or services of the owner” thereof.
RCW 9A.04.110(25) defines “threat” as to communicate directly or indirectly intent “(a) To
cause bodily injury in the future to the person threatened or to any other person”; or “(b) To
cause physical damage to the property of a person other than the actor.” The five acts against