8/14/2019 Health and Human Services: oei-06-03-00410
[…] 8/14/2019 Health and Human Services: oei-06-03-00410
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/health-and-human-services-oei-06-03-00410 23/32
“. . . [w]hen a facility does not have repeated instances of substandard quality
of care, payments to the facility or, under Medicaid, CMS payments to the
State on behalf of the facility, resume prospectively on the date that the
facility achieves substantial compliance, as indicated by a revisit or writtencredible evidence acceptable to CMS (under Medicare) or the State (under
Medicaid) . . .” and 42 CFR §§ 488.402(f)(3) and (4) state that “. . . for all
remedies imposed when there is immediate jeopardy, the notice must be
given at least 2 calendar days before the effective date of the enforcement
action.” and “. . . notice must be given at least 15 calendar days before the
effective date of the enforcement action in situations in which there is no
immediate jeopardy.” CMS staff explained that mandatory remedies
therefore (1) cannot be applied to facilities that are in substantial compliance,
and (2) cannot be applied without proper notice.
24
The Act, § 1864, Article II(J); the SOM, Chapter 8, §§ 8000C and 8000D.