GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW
[…] key differences between private supermarkets and commissaries.
The most prominent difference between supermarkets and commissaries
is that the latter are not-for-profit operations. DeCA’s operating expenses are
31 Klein & Wright, supra note 9 (demonstrating that retailer profitability remained constant between 1980-2003, the time period during which shelf space payments dramatically increased in both frequency and magnitude).
32 A list of the geographic locations of the commissaries is available at http://www.commissaries.com/ realign_maps/alpha_list.cfm. 33 Commissary stores, according to 10 U.S.C. § 2484(a), are “similar to commercial grocery stores and may sell merchandise similar to that sold in commercial grocery stores.” DeCA’s 1995 total sales of $5.4 billion made it the tenth largest supermarket chain in the United States that year.