GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW
[…] about 40% fewer Stock Keeping Units (“SKUs”) than the average supermarket.41
This is explained, in part, by the fact that commissaries do not sell beer, wine, or
general merchandise items. Commissaries typically offer a comparable number
of products per category. Commissaries also keep more limited hours than
supermarkets, averaging 48 hours per week in 1996 compared to 131 hours for
supermarkets.42
DeCA purchases typically involve a competitive bidding process, though
federal law exempts the purchase of brand name products from such bidding.43
39 10 U.S.C. § 2484(d) reads in pertinent part:
(d) Uniform sales price surcharge.--The Secretary of Defense shall apply a uniform surcharge equal to five percent on the sales prices established under subsection (e) for each item of merchandise sold in, at, or by commissary stores.
As discussed infra, the fixed retail margin allows direct observation of the impact of the slotting ban because manufacturers cannot substitute towards alternative methods of paying for shelf space, such as reducing the wholesale price. 40 Federal law enumerates the categories of products that commissaries may sell, including: health and beauty aids, meat and poultry, fish and seafood, produce, food and non-food grocery items, bakery goods, dairy products, tobacco products, delicatessen items, frozen foods, and magazines and other periodicals. 10 U.S.C. § 2484(b). Commissaries may sell non-enumerated products as the “Secretary of Defense may authorize” upon notification of Congress, but are not authorized to carry beer & wine, greeting cards, and most general merchandise items. Id. at § 2484(c). 41 Defense Commissaries, supra note 34. 42 Annual Report of the Grocery Industry, PROGRESSIVE GROCER (April 1996). 43 See 10 U.S.C. § 2304(c)(5).