COUNTY COURT: COUNTY OF PUTNAM STATE OF NEW YORK-----------------------------------XTHE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Grand Jury wants called to testify? Must the prosecutor call such
witness to testify before the Grand Jury and then state that,
because all of the witness’s testimony would be inadmissible, there
are no proper questions?
In such instance, the prosecutor is not without recourse. The
statute provides the People with a remedy should they disagree with
the Grand Jury’s decision to hear from the defendant’s witness(es).
CPL § 190.50(6) provides that when the Grand Jury decides to hear
from a defense witness, “such witness” is called “pursuant to
subdivision three.” As relevant herein, CPL § 190.50(3) provides
“[a]t any time after such a direction, however,...the people
may apply to the court which impaneled the Grand Jury for an
order vacating or modifying such direction...on the ground
that such is in the public interest. Upon such application,
the court may in its discretion vacate the direction...,
attach reasonable conditions thereto, or make other
appropriate qualification thereof.”
49
-
In other words, a prosecutor who disagrees with the Grand
Jury’s determination to hear the defendant’s witness(es) may apply
to the court to negate that decision.11 That was not done here.
Thus, clearly, the first prong of the test set forth in CPL §