COUNTY COURT: COUNTY OF PUTNAM STATE OF NEW YORK-----------------------------------XTHE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] adversarial. People v Brewster, 63 NY2d 419 (1984). To the
contrary, the Grand Jury is primarily an investigative body whose
function is to determine whether a person should be accused of a
crime. CPL § 190.05; People v Calbud, Inc, supra. Unlike a trial,
the accused’s rights in the Grand Jury are severely limited and
defined by statute. Thus, the rights of the accused to call
witnesses before the Grand Jury are much narrower than those at a
44
-
trial. People v Thompson, supra.
Analysis of the issues raised by Defendant’s motion to dismiss
begins with examination of CPL § 190.50. Subsection six provides
“A defendant or a person against whom a criminal charge is
being or is about to be brought in a Grand Jury proceeding may
request the Grand Jury, orally or in writing, to cause a
person designated by him to be called as a witness in such
proceeding. The Grand Jury may as a matter of discretion
grant such request and cause such witness to be called
pursuant to subdivision three.”
The statute provides the only mechanism whereby the accused
may present evidence, other than his or her own testimony, to the
Grand Jury. In essence, the accused must first request that a
designated person be called to testify. The prosecutor must then
notify the Grand Jury of the request.