COUNTY COURT: COUNTY OF PUTNAM STATE OF NEW YORK-----------------------------------XTHE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] 9
-
to dismiss the Indictment on the grounds that the evidence
presented to the Grand Jury was legally insufficient to support the
charges in the indictment and/or due to improprieties which
occurred during the Grand Jury process. The People oppose the
motion, asserting that the indictment “is based upon a plethora of
legally sufficient evidence.” People’s Affirmation in Opposition,
p. 7. On consent of the People, the court has reviewed the minutes
of the proceedings before the grand jury as well as the exhibits
admitted into evidence during the presentation.
Analysis.
Pursuant to CPL § 210.20(2), an indictment is defective if
“the evidence before the grand jury was not legally sufficient toestablish the offense charged....”
Pursuant to CPL § 190.65(1), the grand jury may indict a
person for an offense when: