IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] Specifically, each educational
agency that receives McKinney-Vento funding:5
4 For the Court’s convenience, an Appendix containing the relevant statutory provisions of Subtitle VII-B of the McKinney-Vento Act is attached to this Memorandum and is cited as “App. at _.” 5 In every state except Hawaii, the McKinney-Vento Act directly imposes obligations on both state and local educational agencies. (Durham Decl. Ex. 9
6
• “shall immediately enroll the homeless child or youth, even if the child or youth is unable to produce records normally required for enrollment . . . .” (42 U.S.C. §11432(g)(3)(C), App. at _);
• “shall coordinate . . . with local social services agencies, and other
agencies or programs providing services to homeless children and youth and their families. . . .” (42 U.S.C. §11432(g)(5)(A), App. at _);
• “shall ensure that homeless children and youths enroll in, and have
a full and equal opportunity to succeed in, schools of that local educational agency.” (42 U.S.C. §11432(g)(6)(A)(ii), App. at _);
• “shall . . . provide[] services comparable to services offered to
other students in the school . . . including the following: (A) Transportation services” (42 U.S.C. §11432(g)(4), App. at _);
• “shall review and revise any policies that may act as barriers to the enrollment of homeless children and youths in school . . . .” (42 U.S.C. §11432(g)(7), App. at _); and
• “must permit a homeless child to continue to attend school in the
child’s ‘school of origin,’6 or one near the homeless student’s current temporary residence, at the parent’s option.” (42 U.S.C. §11432(g)(3)(A), App. at _).