IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] homeless families and children. 42 U.S.C. §§11301, et seq.
For this case, the relevant portion of the Act, Subtitle VII-B (codified
Honolulu Advertiser, October 22, 2006).)
5
as amended in 42 U.S.C. §§11431-11435),4 makes funds available for states
to assist in the education of homeless children and requires that states
receiving such funds “ensure that each child of a homeless individual and
each homeless youth has equal access to the same free, appropriate public
education . . . as provided to other children and youths.” 42 U.S.C.
§11431(a), App. at _. The Act also mandates that states remove the “laws,
regulations, practices, or policies that may act as a barrier to the enrollment,
attendance, or success in school of homeless children and youths . . . .” 42
U.S.C. §11431(a), App. at _. The McKinney-Vento Act was reauthorized as
part of the No Child Left Behind Act in 2002. Pub. L. No. 107-110, 115
Stat. 1425 (2002).
The McKinney-Vento Act establishes specific requirements for the
treatment of homeless children in public schools.