-Final Agency Draft-
[…] 45
trajectories for all wells within one-half
mile of the wellbore that will be
hydraulically fractured.
43 CFR 3162.3-3(d)(2) 43 CFR 3162.3-3(d)(2) The final rule deletes the requirement to
submit occurrences of usable water by use
of a drill log and instead allows flexibility
in how to obtain the information.
43 CFR 3162.3-3(d)(3) 43 CFR 3162.3-3(d)(3) The final rule eliminates the requirement to
submit the proposed measured depth of
perforations or the open hole interval and
estimated pump pressures and makes it
clear that the wells referred to in this
provision are water supply wells.
43 CFR 3162.3-3(d)(4) 43 CFR 3162.3-3(d)(4) The final rule combines paragraphs (ii) and
(iii) into a revised paragraph (ii) to read
“the maximum anticipated surface pressure
that will be applied during the hydraulic
fracturing process.” The revised
terminology encompasses the intent of the
previous two paragraphs. Supplemental
proposed rule paragraph (iv) is now
paragraph (iii) and is revised in the final
rule, and the word “calculated” is deleted,
-Final Agency Draft-
46
to reinforce the lack of certainty of the