Attorneys for Defendant JENNIFER M. JOHNSON
[…] trier of fact (MIL #4 at 4:2-11); and (ii) Plaintiff quotes Dr. Cicchetti’s statements saying
that he is not an expert in Hawaiian legislation and eourt processes, and cannot predict what
OPPOSITION TO MOTION IN LIMINE #4 Case No: CGC-18-567324
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
the PUC’s ultimate deeision will be on the Hawai‘i Projeet, and argues that Dr. Cieehetti’s
opinions are thus impermissibly speeulative {Id. at 6:3-7:4.) Neither argument has merit.
A. Dr. Cicchetti Is Qualified to Render Expert Opinions in This Matter
Evidenee Code Section 720(a) provides that a “person is qualified to testify as an
expert if he has special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education sufficient to
qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony relates.” In deciding whether
to admit an expert, the “determinative issues in each case must be whether the witness has
sufficient skill or experience in the field so that his testimony would be likely to assist the
jury in the search for the truth.” Brown v. Co/m, 11 Cal. 3d 639, 645 (1974).