FIDUCIARY LOYALTY, INSIDE AND
[…] (quoting Stockton v. Ford, 52 U.S. (11 How.) 232, 247 (1850))); Darby v.
Furman Co., 513 S.E.2d 848, 849 (S.C. 1999) (“Real estate agents occupy a fiduciary relationship with
their clients and are under a legal obligation as well as a high moral duty to give loyal service to the
principal.”); Owen v. Shelton, 277 S.E.2d 189, 192 (Va. 1981) (finding that fiduciary duties “illustrate[]
the high regard the law holds for the fiduciary relationship, founded as it is upon one man’s trust in the
integrity and fidelity of another”); Zastrow v. Journal Commc’ns, Inc., 718 N.W.2d 51, 60 (Wis. 2006)
(“A breach of the duty of loyalty imports something different from mere incompetence; it connotes
disloyalty or infidelity.” (internal citations omitted)).
12. E.g., WIS. STAT. § 112.01(c) (2018) (“A thing is done ‘in good faith’ within the meaning of
this section, when it is in fact done honestly, whether it be done negligently or not.”); Daugherty v.
Runner, 581 S.W.2d 12, 16 (Ky. 1978) (“Since the relationship of attorney-client is one fiduciary in
nature, the attorney has the duty to exercise in all his relationships with this client-principal the most
scrupulous honor, good faith and fidelity to his client’s interest.”).