8/17/2019 FCC v. WNCN Listeners Guild, 450 U.S. 582 (1981)
[…] governmental surveillance, dictated programming choices, forced broad access
obligations, or imposed an obligation to continue in service under any and all
circumstances." 197 U.S.App.D.C. 319, 331-332, 610 F.2d 838, 850-851
(1979).
See D. Ginsburg, Regulation of Radio Broadcasting 294 (1979) ("An argumentagainst the desirability of 'diversity' in broadcast programming is difficult to
imagine"). See generally Note, A Regulatory Approach to Diversifying
Commercial Television Entertainment, 89 Yale L.J. 694 (1980).
Section 303(g) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 303(g), directs the Commission to
"encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest."
The Commission is authorized to promulgate "such rules and regulations . . .not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of
[the Act]." 47 U.S.C. § 303(r).
The majority argues, ante, at 601, n. 44, that although the Court considered the
presence of a "safety valve" procedure in upholding the rules challenged in
National Broadcasting Co. v. United States, and United States v. Storer