8/17/2019 FCC v. WNCN Listeners Guild, 450 U.S. 582 (1981)
[…] WNCN Listeners Guild, 450 U.S. 582 (1981)
23/33
"[F]ailure to render a reasoned decision will be, as always, reversible error. No
more is required, no less is accepted." 156 U.S.App.D.C., at 24, 478 F.2d, at
934.
Notice of Inquiry, Development of Policy re: Changes in the Entertainment
Formats of Broadcast Stations, 57 F.C.C.2d 580 (1976).
The Commission also invited interested parties to consider the impact of the
format doctrine on First Amendment values.
Memorandum Opinion and Order , 60 F.C.C.2d 858 (1976) ( Policy Statement ),
reconsideration denied, 66 F.C.C.2d 78 (1977).
Section 303(r) of the Act, 47 U.S.C. § 303(r), provides that "the Commission
from time to time, as public convenience, interest, or necessity requires, shall . .
. [m]ake such rules and regulations and prescribe such restrictions andconditions, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the
provisions of [the Act]."
The Commission observed that radio broadcasters naturally compete in the area
of program formats, since there is virtually no other form of competition
available. A staff study of program diversity in major markets supported the