VANDERBILT JOURNAL OF
[…] merchant then sells it.109 The policy rationale is that the law must
allow consumers to rely upon reputable dealers, and thus the original
owner must accept blame when putting a dealer in position to commit
entruster to a buyer in ordinary course of business, and entrusting includes any delivery and any
acquiescence in retention of possession regardless of any condition expressed between the
parties); Uniform Commercial Code Locator, LEGAL INFO. INST., http://www.law.cornell.edu/
uniform/ucc.html (last visited Feb. 4, 2014).
105. U.C.C. § 2-312(2) (2003) (“A warranty under subsection (1) will be excluded or
modified only by specific language or by circumstances which give the buyer reason to know that
the person selling does not claim title in himself or that he is purporting to sell only such right or
title as he or a third person may have.”).
106. The UCC specifies: