VANDERBILT JOURNAL OF
[…] 2014] THEFTS, FRAUDS, AND FORGERIES 481
price of an authentic.170 Which party should bear the lost value
between its purchase price and its current value: the current owner,
the original seller, or some party in between? Furthermore, the
discovery of a forgery often occurs years after a work’s last purchase,
raising the question of when the law should estop a purchaser from
bringing suit.171
The primary statutory scheme controlling who assumes the
burden of a transaction involving a forgery comes from the UCC,
which enumerates when a seller has statutorily provided a warranty.
Section 2-313 instructs that a seller who vouches for a work’s
authenticity by making either an “affirmation of fact or promise” or
providing a “description of the goods which is made part of the basis of
the bargain” creates a legally recognizable promise to the buyer; no
words of art, such as “warrant” or “guarantee,” are necessary.172
Indeed, under certain conditions, words that seemingly establish an
express warranty may not actually bind the seller173 as some courts
require the seller to have made comments about the work’s legitimacy
unless the buyer relied on the express statements or the seller used
them to induce the deal.174 For instance, in Rogath v. Sibernmann,175
the court examined whether one who mistakenly bought a forged
painting could bring suit against the dealer if the buyer had
knowledge that an expert had once challenged its authenticity.176 The
court reasoned that a buyer who has made a calculated deal should
not be able to hold the dealer liable as an insurer for her
misjudgment.177 Moreover, subsection (2) of UCC section 2-313 limits
a seller’s liability when her statements constitute “an affirmation
merely of the value of the goods or a statement purporting to be
merely the seller’s opinion or commendation of the goods does not
create a warranty.”178
170. See, e.g., id. at 1227, 1233 (involving a question where a painting bore indicia that it
had been forged, though none of the parties had substantial proof).
171. New York puts a six-year statute of limitations on fraud claims, starting two years