VANDERBILT JOURNAL OF
[…] (3) ‘Entrusting’ includes any delivery and any acquiescence in retention of possession regardless of any condition expressed between the parties . . . .
U.C.C. § 2-403 (2003).
107. See id.
108. See, e.g., Zendman v. Harry Winston, Inc., 111 N.E.2d 871, 872 (N.Y. 1953)
(concluding that a diamond merchant who sent a ring without the intention of passing title to a
corporation conducting auctions could not recover the ring once it was sold to a the bona fide
purchaser who had purchased the ring for full value and in entire good faith).
109. See U.C.C. § 2-403 (2003); see also id. § 1-201(b)(9) (“‘Buyer in ordinary course of
business’ means a person that buys goods in good faith, without knowledge that the sale violates
the rights of another person in the goods, and in the ordinary course from a person, other than a
pawnbroker, in the business of selling goods of that kind. A person buys goods in the ordinary
course if the sale to the person comports with the usual or customary practices in the kind of
business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller’s own usual or customary practices.”).
474 VAND. J. ENT. & TECH. L. [Vol. 16:3:457
harm.110 Again, the owner’s cause of action would be against the
intermediary, not the bona fide purchaser for value.111
Although these appear to be simple rules, significant legal
questions arise from the culture of art ownership. Most art owners