EXIT RIGHTS AND PROTECTING MINORITY SHAREHOLDERS
[…] exercise any of the rights or powers of a member, unless the LLC's operating agreement
provides otherwise.701 Therefore, the legal representative of a decedent, unless admitted as
a member, will lack any right to participate in the management of the LLC or to inspect
any of its records702, as DLLCA grants such rights exclusively to members.703704 Under
DLLCA, the personal representative may not be able to appropriately safeguard the estate’s
interest in the LLC due to the lack of management and inspection rights.
697 Id, § 18-101(13). 698 Id, §18-702(b)(1). 699 Id, §18-702(b)(2). 700 Id, § 18-502(a). 701 Id, §18-702(b)(1). 702 Section §18-702(a) of DLLCA provides that: “The assignee of a member's limited liability company interest shall have no right to participate in the management of the business and affairs of a limited liability company except as provided in a limited liability company agreement or, unless otherwise provided in the limited liability company agreement, upon the vote or consent of all of the members of the limited liability company.” 703 Section §18-305 of the DLLCA expressly provides for inspection rights to each LLC member. 704 Section §18-101(11) of DLLCA defines “Member” as a person admitted to an LLC as a member.
149
D. Valuation of Member’s Interest Under the LLC Agreement