EXIT RIGHTS AND PROTECTING MINORITY SHAREHOLDERS
[…] Accordingly, an LLC member under ULLCA and DLLCA generally will not be
subject to the “minority discount,” since the withdrawing member is entitled to “fair value”
regardless of what a buyer would be willing to pay in the market.676 Instead, an LLC
minority member will receive upon withdrawal an amount equal to his ownership interest
in the overall value of the company.677 The “fair value” standard under ULLCA and
DLLCA accordingly provides minority members with greater protection in the event they
withdraw.
672 Id, at. 689. 673 Section § 8933 of Pennsylvania LLC Act provides the following: “Upon the occurrence of an event of dissociation which does not result in the dissolution of the limited liability company, a dissociating member is entitled to receive any distribution to which the member is entitled under the operating agreement on the terms provided in the operating agreement and, within a reasonable time after dissociation, the fair value of the interest of the member in the company as of the date of dissociation based upon the right of the member to share in distributions from the company.” 15 PA. CONS. STAT. § 8933 (1995). 674 See Albert O. IV Saulsbury, supra note 672, at. 689. 675 Id. 676 Id. 677 See Sandra K. Miller supra note 669, at. 612.
146
C. Member’s Death
Under ULLCA, an LLC member’s death is considered a form of dissociation.678 Unless