SRMOF 2009-1 TRUST
[…] R.C. 1303.31 is a standing statute. The General Assembly has decided that only a narrowly
defined set of persons is permitted to seek payment on negotiable instruments. Yet, the Court of
Appeals's holding expands the right to enforce the debt owed on a negotiable instrument to
persons who do not satisfy the statutory definition. It grants to naked mortgagees a right which
the General Assembly expressly denied them.
D. Permitting a Mortgagee to Foreclose Without the Riaht to Enforce the NoteExposes Makers of Negotiable Instruments To Double Liability on the Same Debt.
Pursuant to R.C. 1303.67(A), only payment to a person entitled to enforce a negotiable
instrument discharges the maker's liability on the note. "Subject to division (B) of this section,
an instrument is paid to the extent payment is made by or on behalf of a party obliged to pay the
12
-
instrument and to a person entitled to enforce the instrument." Id. Should the Court permit bare
mortgagees to pursue foreclosure cases, borrowers will be exposed to double liability on the
same debt.
[I]f a maker pays a "person entitled to enforce" the note, the maker's obligationsare discharged to the extent of the amount paid.