East Rotherham & Laughton Prayer Pilgrimage Cycle Route
Overview: Total distance = 37.4 miles
Start & finish = my home in Bramley. List of stopping points:
Thrybergh, St Leonard’s
Hooton Roberts, St John the Baptist
Ravenfield, St James
Bramley, St Francis
Braithwell, St James
Maltby, St Bartholomew
Firbeck, St Martin
Letwell, St Peter
Woodsetts, St George
Anston, St James
Thorpe Salvin, St Peter
Todwick, SS Peter & Paul
Dinnington, St Leonard
Laughton, All Saints
Thurcroft, SS Simon & Jude
Wickersley, St Alban
People could join me for shorter sections, e.g. Todwick, Dinnington,
Laughton, Thurcroft
East Rotherham & Laughton Prayer Pilgrimage Cycle Route
Stage 1: From my home to St Leonard’s Thrybergh, S65 4HN, 2.1 miles, 11 min (largely downhill)
08:20 Leave home
08:35 Arrive St Leonard’s to pray
08:50 Depart for Hooton Roberts
Route:
Walk the bike through the woods to
Hollings Lane
Descend Hollings Lane
Turn R under the railway bridge on Vale
Road
Turn R into Park Lane
Turn R on to Doncaster Rd
Church is on the L after the School Lane
junction
East Rotherham & Laughton Prayer Pilgrimage Cycle Route
Stage 2: St Leonard’s Thrybergh S65 4HN to St John the Baptist Hooton Roberts, S65 4FP, 1.4 miles, 7 min
08:50 Depart Thrybergh
09:00 Arrive Hooton Roberts
Pray for 10 min
09:10 Depart Hooton Robert
Route Doncaster Road
Stage 3: Hooton Roberts, S65 4FP,
To St James, Ravenfield
1.5 miles, 11 min, uphill
09:10 Depart Hooton Roberts
09:25 Arrive St James
Pray 15 min
09:40 Depart
Route
Doncaster Rd (westbound)
Ascend Ravenfield Lane. NB.
use pavement (narrow road)
Turn L into Church Lane &
follow this uphill to St James
East Rotherham & Laughton Prayer Pilgrimage Cycle Route
Stage 4: Ravenfield to St Francis Bramley, 2.2 miles, 15 min to tie-in with Thursday Morning Prayer
09:40 Leave Ravenfield 09:55 Arrive St Francis 10:00 Morning prayer Stay for coffee
10:55 Depart Bramley
Moor Lane N & S
Main Street
Stage 5: Bramley, S66 2SQ
to St James Braithwell, S66
7AS, 4.0 miles, 21 min
10:55 Depart St Francis
11:20 Arrive Braithwell
11:35 Depart Braithwell
Main St
L onto Bawtry Rd
Cycle lane / crossing to
cross M18 roundabout &
continue on A631
L. into industrial estate
(Denby Way, then
Hellaby Way)
Staggered crossroads
into Greaves Syke Lane
R into Micklebring Lane
East Rotherham & Laughton Prayer Pilgrimage Cycle Route
Stage 6: Braithwell (S66 7AS) to St Bartholomew Maltby (S66 8JB)
2.2 miles, 12 min
11:35 Depart Braithwell
11.50 Arrive Maltby to pray for 15 min
12.05 Depart Maltby
Route:
Maltby Rd / Braithwell Rd past Leisure Centre to A631
Cross this main road & take Blyth Rd & Church Lane down to the
church
Stage 7: Maltby (S66 8JB to St Martin Firbeck, S81 8JY
3.5 miles, 17 min
12:05 Depart Maltby
12.25 Arrive Firbeck to pray & also lunch stop
13:10 Depart Firbeck
Route:
A634 Blyth Rd out past Roche Abbey
R into New Rd, signed for Firbeck
R at Black Lion Inn, still New Rd: St Martin’s is on the R
East Rotherham & Laughton Prayer Pilgrimage Cycle Route
Stage 8: Firbeck, S81 8JY to St Peter, Letwell S81 8DE, 1.4 miles, 9 min
13:10 Depart Firbeck
13:20 Arrive Letwell to pray for 15 min
13:35 Depart Letwell
Route:
Kid Lane (opposite the church)
Turn R into Lamb Lane, B6463
Turn L into Ramper Rd & enter Letwell, sweeping round to R
R into Church Lane to find the church
Stage 9: St Peter, Letwell S81 8DE to St George, Woodsetts S81 8SU, 2.3 miles, 10 min
This follows the route I took as part of the Worksop Triathlon
13:35 Depart Letwell
13:45 Arrive Woodsetts to pray for 15 min
14:00 Depart Woodsetts
Route:
Basically straight down Gildingwells Rd, though it changes name from time to time
(Burns Lane, Woodsetts Rd, etc.)
NB. On the triathlon the junction in Gildingwells was a compulsory STOP because
you are giving way at a road with the national speed limit. CAUTION!
East Rotherham & Laughton Prayer Pilgrimage Cycle Route
Stage 10: Woodsetts S81 8SU to St James Anston S25 5DT, 2.8 miles, 19 min
14:00 Depart Woodsetts
14:20 Arrive St James, Anston to pray for 15 min NB, Bikes CAN access church from Sheffield Rd (under lych-gate)
14:35 Depart Anston
Dinnington Rd / Woodsetts
Rd to North Anston
L on to B6060
Straight on at TLs
R into Sheffield Rd
Church on R
Stage 11: St James Anston
S25 5DT to St Peter. Thorpe
Salvin S80 3JP
2.5 miles, 14 min
14:50 Arrive to pray
15:00 Depart
Sheffield Rd keep L into
High St
L into Crowgate B6059
L into Packman Lane
L into Lady Field Rd
East Rotherham & Laughton Prayer Pilgrimage Cycle Route
Stage 12: Thorpe Salvin S80 3JP to
SS Peter & Paul, Todwick, S26 1HN
2.8 miles, 17 min
15:00 Depart Thorpe Salvin
15:20 Arrive Todwick, pray 15 min
15:35 Depart Todwick
Route:
Lady Field Lane
R into Packman Lane
L into Red Hill, B6059
R at Kiveton Lane in Kiveton Park
& follow this road into Todwick
R into Lindley’s Croft
Could do with a cuppa by the time I
reach Todwick!
East Rotherham & Laughton Prayer Pilgrimage Cycle Route
Stage 13: Todwick, S26 1HN to St Leonard Dinnington, S25 2QU, 3.2 miles, 18 min
15:35 Depart Todwick
15:55 Arrive Dinnington to pray for 15 min
16:10 Depart Dinnington
Kiveton Lane to A57: use crossing!
Todwick Rd, B6463 as far as Marquis
Motorhomes. Cross the road here
into Church Lane
R at T-junction (still Church Lane)
R into Church Lane when Althorne
Lane goes straight ahead
Join B6060 (New Rd)
R into Nursery Lane
Stage 14: Dinnington, S25 2QU to
Laughton S25 1YF, 1.9 miles, 11 min
16:25 Arrive Laughton, pray 10 min
16:35 Depart Laughton
Nursery Rd, L into New Rd
R into Laughton Rd
2nd exit roundabout Breck La
R at B6463 & then L St John’s Rd
East Rotherham & Laughton Prayer Pilgrimage Cycle Route
Stage 15: Laughton S25 1YF to SS Simon & Jude Thurcroft S66 9LH, 1.5 miles, 7 min
16:35 Depart Laughton
16:45 Arrive Thurcroft & pray for 15 min
17:00 Depart Thurcroft
Route:
Leave the village via High St &
Rotherham Lane
This becomes Laughton Rd
Turn L between houses shortly
after the surgery & approach
the church across a park
Stage 16: Thurcroft S66 9LH to St
Alban Wickersley, S66 1ES
2.5 miles, 15 min
17:00 Depart Thurcroft
17:15 Arrive St Alban’s to pray:
Plan with Peter Hughes
After prayer there, cycle home
Stage 17: Wickersley to home
1.6 miles, 8 min