DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] penalties would be included in our regulations at §414.412(h)(4).
2. State Licensure Requirement
We propose to revise §414.414(b)(3), “Conditions for awarding contracts,” to align with
1847(b)(2)(A) of the Act as amended by section 522(b) of MACRA. The amendment to the Act
CMS-1651-P 154
states that “[t]he Secretary may not award a contract to any entity under the competition
conducted in an [sic] competitive acquisition area . . . to furnish such items or services unless the
Secretary finds . . . [t]he entity meets applicable State licensure requirements.” The regulation at
§414.414 (b)(3) currently states that “[e]ach supplier must have all State and local licenses
required to perform the services identified in the request for bids.” Therefore, we are proposing
to revise 414.414(b)(3)to align with the language of section 1847(b)(2)(A) of the Act as revised
by MACRA, to state that a contract will not be awarded to a bidding entity unless the entity
meets applicable State licensure requirements.