Transcript
[…] CONSTITUTIONAL PROVISIONS

United States Constitution VI Amendment ......................................................................................... 4

v

STATEMENT OF APPEALABILITY

This appeal by the Attorney General of California, following the grant

ofDekraai's motion to recuse the Orange County District Attorney's Office

("OCDA"), is authorized by Penal Code section 1424. 1 Section 1424

states, in pertinent part, "An order recusing the district attorney from any

proceeding may be reviewed by extraordinary writ or may be appealed by

the district attorney or the Attorney General."

INTRODUCTION

In January 2014, Dekraai filed a motion to recuse the OCDA alleging

that the OCDA and the Orange County Sheriffs Office ("OCSO") were

intentionally failing to disclose to defense counsel in multiple cases details

about the use of confidential informants in the jail.