CURRENT TRENDS AND TOPICS UNDERFAIR LABOR STANDARDS ACT
[…] The employee must receive the same amount each week regardless of the number of hours or days worked.
Worker paid a day rate is not paid a predetermined amount each week
![Page 16: CURRENT TRENDS AND TOPICS UNDER FAIR LABOR STANDARDS ACT Don Foty Kennedy Hodges, LLP](https://reader035.vdocuments.us/reader035/viewer/2022062301/5697c01b1a28abf838ccf3a7/html5/thumbnails/16.jpg)
Fee Basis Defined
Set amount paid based upon the accomplishment of a single task. - 29 C.F.R. § 541.605
“[p]ayments based on the number of hours or
days worked and not on the accomplishment of a given single task are not considered payment on a fee basis.” - 29 C.F.R. § 541.605
Paid based upon number of days worked
![Page 17: CURRENT TRENDS AND TOPICS UNDER FAIR LABOR STANDARDS ACT Don Foty Kennedy Hodges, LLP](https://reader035.vdocuments.us/reader035/viewer/2022062301/5697c01b1a28abf838ccf3a7/html5/thumbnails/17.jpg)