C.A. NO. 09-10303
[…] for trait coding,” which were purposefully selected because “they
are not associated with any known physical or medical
characteristics.” United States v. Kriesel, 508 F.3d 941, 947
(9th Cir. 2007) (quoting Kincade, 379 F.3d at 818). See also
H.R. Rep. No. 106-900(I) at 27, 2000 U.S. Code Cong. & Admin.
News at p. 2323.
In addition to the limited nature of the DNA fingerprints
collected pursuant to the statute, the Act imposes stringent
conditions on the entire collection and DNA fingerprinting
Case: 09-10303 11/04/2009 Page: 18 of 70 ID: 7119624 DktEntry: 13
5 Section 14135e(c) of Title 42 provides that “[a] person whoknowingly discloses a sample [collected pursuant to the Act] in any manner to any person not authorized to receive it, or obtains or uses, without authorization, such sample or result, shall befined not more than $250,000 or imprisoned for a period of not more than one year. Each instance of disclosure, obtaining, or use shall constitute a separate offense under this subsection.”
-8-
process. The Act and a regulation issued by the Attorney General
pursuant to the Act define the classes of individuals from whom
DNA samples are to be collected. See 42 U.S.C. § 14135a(a)(1)-
(2); 28 C.F.R. § 28.12. The Act also expressly limits the