Court of Appeals Case No. 76178-1-I
[…] II. THE LIMITS OF PERMISSIBLE INTRA-FAMILY TORT
LITIGATION ARE ISSUES OF PUBLIC IMPORTANCE
If this Court should allow the design defect claim to proceed to
trial, then it should resolve, as a matter of first impression, an important
question of Washington law: Whether intra-family cross-claims
unsupported by evidence or argument can be sustained solely “to preserve
the possibility of joint-and-several liability under RCW 4.22.070, in the
event [a family member] was found partially at fault” (Appellants’ Joint
Op. Br. 10).
12
Under RCW 4.22.070, if the trier of fact holds more than one
defendant at fault, “[t]he liability of each defendant shall be several only.”
But if “the trier of fact determines that the claimant or party suffering
bodily injury or incurring property damages was not at fault, the
defendants against whom judgment is entered shall be jointly and
severally liable for the sum of their proportionate shares of the
claimant[’]s total damages.” RCW 4.22.070(b). Thus, according to the
Court of Appeals, the Cross-Claim Plaintiffs could, through hollow
pleading – and without offering any evidence to support that pleading –
immunize Preston from paying any damages even if he was 99% at fault: