IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF WISCONSIN
[…] more aggravated than his because Judge Breitenbach’s conduct was illegal. However,
although at the time of the Breitenbach decision, Wis. Stat. § 941.23 stated that “any person
except a peace officer who goes armed with a concealed and dangerous weapon is guilty of a
Class A misdemeanor,” an argument could be (or have been) advanced that the Judge
Breitenbach could have legally carried the gun as a “peace officer.”23
Regardless, the Supreme Court did not express whether the judge’s conduct
amounted to criminal behavior, and presumably would have mentioned Wis. Stat. § 941.23 if
23 At the time, “peace officer” was defined in Wis. Stat. § 939.22(22) as “any person vested by law
with a duty to maintain public order or to make arrests for crime, whether that duty extends to all crimes or is limited to specific crimes.”
Case 2020AP001028 Other Brief - Sanctions Reply of WJC Filed 09-11-2020 Page 21 of 24
22
their consideration of the criminal statute was either material or in any way relevant to their
decision concerning sanctions. The Court did not do so. It also declined to find that the