COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA192
[…] trial court imposed restitution and a permanent injunction against
them. They appeal both remedies. We first address restitution.
¶ 47 The Commissioner sought restitution in the form of
subscribers’ fees for enrollment in defendants’ Lead Trader
Membership Plan. He presented evidence of eighty such
subscriptions, resulting in a total of $121,400 paid to defendants.
The Commissioner eventually limited his restitution request to
$80,000, reflecting $1000 for each of the Lead Trader Membership
Plan subscribers. The Commissioner derived $1000 per subscriber
27
from section 11-51-604(2.5), C.R.S. 2016, which provides in
pertinent part:
An investment adviser or investment adviser representative who violates section 11-51-401 is liable to each person to whom investment advisory services are provided in violation of such section in an amount equal to the greater of one thousand dollars or the value of all the benefits derived directly or indirectly from the relationship or dealings with such person prior to such time as the violation may be cured[.]
¶ 48 Defendants contend that the trial court erred by imposing
restitution under section 11-51-604(2.5) because the Commissioner
cannot rely on that provision in an enforcement action. We affirm
the restitution order, albeit on somewhat different grounds from
those employed by the trial court.