COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA192
[…] does not affect the outcome of this case.
11
¶ 21 Defendants’ other contentions raise matters of law (e.g.,
whether this enforcement action violates the First Amendment).
But those contentions do not suggest that additional material
evidence exists which contradicts the Commissioner’s evidence.
The record and the briefs reveal, therefore, that the Commissioner
presented undisputed facts sufficient to resolve this case, including
defendants’ affirmative defense. Accordingly, we turn to whether
the Commissioner is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
C. Relevant Law
¶ 22 Section 11-51-401(1.5) provides that “[a] person with a place
of business in this state shall not transact business in this state as
an investment adviser or investment adviser representative unless
such person is licensed as such or exempt from licensing under
section 11-51-402.” (No one suggests that section 11-51-402,
C.R.S. 2016, applies here.) An “investment adviser” includes, as
relevant here,