City of AshlandCity of AshlandCity of AshlandCity of Ashland
[…] 80% or more of the maximum net density permitted by the zoning designation of the site,
– creates three or fewer parcels and – complies with street and other standards of the city.
• Not included in these procedures are:– land that is specifically mapped and designated in the
comprehensive plan and land use regulations for full or partial protection of natural features under the statewide planning goals that protect open spaces, scenic and historic areas and natural resources
• Procedure appears to be required by ORS, but Ashland does not have any such written procedures. See ORS 197.365
– “When requested by an applicant for an expedited land division, in lieu of the procedure set forth in its comprehensive plan and land use regulations, the local government shall use the following procedures…”
Expedited Land Division Procedures
• The procedure for approval of an expedited land division includes:– Notice to owners of property within 100 feet and allows for