CITATIONS & COMPLAINTS
[…] (emphasis
added)
Article 14.06(b), Texas Code of Criminal Procedure (“TCCP”)
“A peace officer who is charging a person, including a child, with committing an offense that is a Class C misdemeanor, other than
an offense under Section 49.02, Penal Code, may, instead of taking the person before a magistrate, issue a citation to the person that
contains written notice of the time and place the person must appear before a magistrate, the name and address of the person
charged, the offense charged… .” (emphasis added)
3
2. OFFENSE CHARGED
Section 543.003, TTC and Article 14.06(b), TCCP
For speeding charge, citation must state applicable speed limit and “clocked” speed (Section 543.010, TTC)
“The complaint and the summons or notice to appear on a charge
of speeding under this subtitle must specify: (1) the maximum or minimum speed limit applicable in the district or at the location,
and (2) the speed at which the defendant is alleged to have driven.”
3. TIME AND PLACE OF APPEARANCE
Section 543.003, TTC and Article 14.06(b), TCCP
At least 10 days to appear after date of arrest, before a magistrate
having jurisdiction of offense who is in municipality or county in which offense is alleged to have occurred - Section 543.006(a),
TTC