CHAPTER 10: THE STATE’S DUTY TO PROTECT YOU AND YOUR PROPERTY—
[…] using the equipment.40
Like the example detailed in Part B(2), in one case a prisoner brought a suit when he was
assigned by prison officials to do construction work, and allegedly, through no fault of his own, he was hit
36 Vincent v. Creed, 38,120, p. 1 (La. App. 2 Cir. 12/30/05); 917 So. 2d 1289, 1290 (prisoner brought suit when his heart
condition was aggravated and he suffered severe chest pains because the prison guard negligently sprayed another
prisoner with a chemical near his cell). 37 LOUISIANA CIVIL LAW TREATISE: TORT LAW, § 4.7 (2d ed., 2016). 38 LA. CONST. art. I, § 4 (“Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions . . . .”). 39 Louisiana Constitution of 1974, available at http://senate.legis.state.la.us/documents/constitution/constitution.pdf
(last visited Jan. 11, 2018). 40 Duhon v. Calcasieu Parish Police Jury, 517 So. 2d 1016, 1018 (La. App. 3 Cir. 1987) (prisoner brought a suit against