CHAPTER 10: THE STATE’S DUTY TO PROTECT YOU AND YOUR PROPERTY—
[…] v. State, 99-2559 (La. 06/29/01); 792 So. 2d 713. Although Pope held invalid the administrative remedy exhaustion
requirement as applied to tort action, Louisiana courts have still consistently refused to grant judicial review in
prisoner-initiated tort cases when administrative remedies have not been exhausted, see Gray v. State, 2005-617, p. 2
(La. App. 3 Cir. 2/15/06); 923 So. 2d 812, 815; Jackson v. State, 2011-1719, p. 9 (La. App. 1 Cir. 3/23/12); 92 So. 3d 391,
396. 61 LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 15:1177(C) (2001) (“Delictual actions for injury or damages shall be filed separately as original
civil actions.”), invalidated by Pope v. State, 99-2559 (La. 06/29/01); 792 So. 2d 713. Although Pope held invalid the
administrative remedy exhaustion requirement as applied to tort action, Louisiana courts have still consistently