Filed 10/24/12
[…] both in terms of fraud prevention and financially from such actions, especially given
limited investigative and prosecutorial resources available to it.” (Id. at p. 562.)
The general public also benefits from qui tam actions to enforce Insurance
Code section 1871.7, because fraudulent insurance claims result in higher premiums.
(Weitzman, supra, 107 Cal.App.4th at pp. 550, 562.) “Insureds are the indirect victims
who pay higher premiums due to the prevalence of insurance fraud.” (Id. at p. 562.)
19
3. Condition No. 3: Private Enforcement Is Necessary
The third condition of section 425.17(b) is “[p]rivate enforcement is
necessary and places a disproportionate financial burden on the plaintiff in relation to the
plaintiff‟s stake in the matter.” (§ 425.17(b)(3).) In this case, private enforcement is
necessary because neither the Attorney General nor the Insurance Commissioner has
intervened to prosecute the action. Strathmann‟s “stake in the matter” is the prospect of
receiving the bounty if the lawsuit is successful.