Filed 10/24/12
[…] interest exception because they sought “an accounting to them and restitution to them of
moneys they paid to [the defendant]”]; Holbrook v. City of Santa Monica (2006) 144
Cal.App.4th 1242, 1250 [city council members‟ action seeking to prevent late-night
council meetings did not fall within public interest exception because it sought relief
personal to council members who wanted particular working hours for themselves].)
2. Condition No. 2: Enforce Important Right or Confer Public Benefit
The second condition of section 425.17(b) is “[t]he action, if successful,
would enforce an important right affecting the public interest,” and would confer a
significant benefit, either pecuniary or nonpecuniary, on the general public.
(§ 425.17(b)(2).) Defendants do not dispute this condition is met. The purpose of the
Insurance Frauds Prevention Act (Ins. Code, § 1871 et seq.) is to supplement government