Filed 10/24/12
[…] by the Legislature. (Assem. Com. on Judiciary, Analysis of Sen. Bill No. 515
(2003-2004 Reg. Sess.) as amended June 27, 2003, p. 12.) Defendants argue Strathmann
is not pursuing this lawsuit solely for the public benefit because “he seeks to personally
15
recover „at least 40% but not greater than 50% of the proceeds of this action,‟ which
could result in an award to Strathmann of between $30 million and $37.5 million.” But
Strathmann, as a qui tam plaintiff, brought this lawsuit “on behalf of the general public”
(§ 425.17(b)). The word “solely” in section 425.17(b) modifies the term “in the public
interest,” not “on behalf of the general public.” That is, the phrase “solely in the public
interest or on behalf of the general public” does not mean solely “on behalf of the general
public.” (Ibid.) If it did, then section 425.17(b)(1) would be unnecessary because a
lawsuit brought solely on behalf of the general public would not, by definition, include
any individual claim for relief.