Filed 10/24/12
[…] 1. Condition No. 1: No Greater or Different Relief
The first condition of section 425.17(b) is the plaintiff does not seek any
relief greater than or different from the relief sought for the general public.
(§ 425.17(b)(1).) Strathmann did not allege he suffered any injury for which relief could
be granted. What Strathmann sought was the bounty available under Insurance Code
section 1871.7, subdivision (g)(2)(A), which, as we have explained, is similar to an
attorney‟s contingent fee and advances the public purpose of encouraging qui tam
actions. With respect to other relief sought, section 425.17(b)(1) states, “[a] claim for
attorney‟s fees, costs, or penalties does not constitute greater or different relief for
purposes of this subdivision.”
To the extent the bounty under Insurance Code section 1871.7,
subdivision (g)(2)(A) may be characterized as “relief,” it cannot be greater than or
different from the relief sought on behalf of the People of the State of California. Both