Filed 10/24/12
[…] Kelley, Goldfarb, Gill, Huck & Roth and Michael A. Goldfarb for Plaintiff and
Appellant.
Corbett, Steelman & Specter, Richard B. Specter and Diane L. Ellis for
Defendants and Respondents.
2
INTRODUCTION
The anti-SLAPP statute,1 Code of Civil Procedure section 425.16
(section 425.16), authorizes a special motion to strike “[a] cause of action against a
person arising from any act of that person in furtherance of the person‟s right of petition
or free speech under the United States Constitution or the California Constitution in
connection with a public issue.” (§ 425.16, subd. (b)(1).) Code of Civil Procedure
section 425.17, subdivision (b) (section 425.17(b)) creates an exception to the
anti-SLAPP statute for any action “brought solely in the public interest or on behalf of
the general public” if three conditions set forth in the statute are met. Such a public
interest lawsuit is not subject to a special motion to strike under section 425.16.
A qui tam action2 is one brought under a statute that allows a private person