8/16/2019 CCL 11_State's Response to Defendant's MTQ_With Exhibits_David Robert Daleiden
[…] external evidence or materials that the attorneys obtain via a grand jury
summons for potential presentation to the grand jury.
i i . Ar ticle 20.02(g)
The language of Subsection (g) of Article 20.02 specifically ap
attorneys representing the State, but unambiguously limits its secrecy protec
matters that occur in the presence of the grand jury; hence, the provision w
the attorneys representing the State from disclosing materials or informat
external to the grand jury proceedings, such as evidence obtained through
subpoena. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. A NN. art. 20.02(g) (“The attorney
the state may not disclose anything transpiring before the grand jury except
by Subsections (c), (d), and (e).”) (emphasis added). However, even if the e
of Subsection (g) are somehow considered ambiguous, when the provision
interpreted, adhering to the principles of statutory construction, the same
conclusion as that which applied to Subsection (a) results. Like Sub
-