8/16/2019 CCL 11_State's Response to Defendant's MTQ_With Exhibits_David Robert Daleiden
[…] and understood in their usual acceptation in common language, except where
defined.”); Nguyen v. State, 1 S.W.3d 694, 696 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (“
interpret a phrase within a statute in isolation; we must look at the phrase in
context of the entire statute.”). The Reed court also acknowledged that it w
the policy goals behind grand jury secrecy and the rule that statutes gove
juries be afforded ‘reasonable and liberal construction’.” Reed , 227 S.W
(quoting Stern v. State ex rel Ansel , 869 S.W.2d 614, 619-20 (Tex. App. — H
Dist.] 1994, writ denied); see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. A NN. art. 1.26 (“The p
this Code shall be liberally construed, so as to attain the objects inten
Legislature: The prevention, suppression and punishment of crime.”).
Then, with these considerations in mind, the Reed court deter
-
8/16/2019 CCL 11_State's Response to Defendant's MTQ_With Exhibits_David Robert Daleiden
11/40
surrounding, related grand-jury secrecy provisions concern matters o
transpiring in the grand jurors’ presence) (emphasis added).