IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF OKLAHOMA
[…] 1508.9(b).
113. Although an EA is less burdensome than an EIS, it still represents a
meaningful analysis of the potential environmental impacts of a proposed action.
114. In determining whether an EIS is necessary, or whether a “Finding of No
Significant Impact” is appropriate, Defendants were required to consider both the context
and the intensity of the proposed action. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27. Defendants considered
neither.
115. Context refers to the scope of the proposed action, including the interests
affected. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(a).
116. Intensity refers to the severity of impact, and must be evaluated with a host
of factors in mind, including “[u]nique characteristics of the geographic area such as
proximity to historic or cultural resources, park lands, prime farmlands, wetlands, wild
and scenic rivers, or ecologically critical areas” and “[t]he degree to which the action
may adversely affect districts, sites, highways, structures, or objects listed in or eligible
Case 5:16-cv-00559-W Document 1 Filed 05/25/16 Page 25 of 30
26
for listing in the National Register of Historic Places or may cause loss or destruction of