IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF OKLAHOMA
[…] 46. In early 2015, the Wichita Tribe decided to construct its History Center on
the jointly held WCD lands.
47. The Wichita Tribe was “approved by the Department of Housing and
Urban Development to receive a grant to construct a 4000 sq. ft. CMU building for a
museum as part of the Wichita Historical Center.” Ex. 1 (EA), Statement of Purpose and
Need), p. 3.
48. The Wichita Tribe’s use of HUD funds to construct its History Center
constitutes a “federal undertaking” under NHPA and a “major federal action” under
NEPA. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(y) (defining “undertaking” in NHPA as a “project,
activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of
a Federal agency. . . [projects] carried out with Federal financial assistance . . . .”); 40
C.F.R. § 1508.18(a) (defining “major federal action” in NEPA as “projects and programs
entirely or partly financed, assisted, conducted, regulated, or approved by federal
agencies. . . .”).
Case 5:16-cv-00559-W Document 1 Filed 05/25/16 Page 11 of 30
12