IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF OKLAHOMA
[…] identify its concerns about historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation
of historic properties, including those of traditional religious and cultural importance,
articulate its views on the undertaking’s effects on such properties, and participate in the
resolution of adverse effects.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A).
93. Tribal consultation should be conducted concurrently with NEPA analyses,
as historic and cultural resources are expressly included among the factors to be
considered under NEPA’s own requirements. 36 C.F.R. § 800.8.
94. The regulations acknowledge that Indian Tribes have special expertise in
identifying historic properties. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.4 (c)(1) (“The agency official shall
acknowledge that Indian tribes . . . possess special expertise in assessing the eligibility of
historic properties that may possess religious and cultural significance to them.”)
95. In initiating the Section 106 process, Defendants were required to make a
“reasonable and good faith effort” to identify Indian Tribes who may attach “religious
and cultural significance” to historic properties that may be affected by the proposed