IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF OKLAHOMA
[…] based on a reasonable range of alternatives. 42 U.S.C. §§4332(2)(C)(iii) & (E).
122. NEPA requires that agencies consider, evaluate and disclose to the public
“alternatives” to the proposed action and “study, develop, and describe appropriate
alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved
conflicts concerning alternative uses of resources.” 42 U.S.C. §§4332(2)(C)(iii), (E).
NEPA’s implementing regulations require federal agencies to “rigorously explore and
objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives” to the proposed action. 40 C.F.R.
§1502.14. Additionally, the evaluation of alternatives must constitute a “substantial
treatment,” presenting the impacts of the alternatives in comparative form “sharply
defining the issues and providing a clear basis for choice among options by the
decisionmaker and public.” Id.
123. The “alternatives” section is “the heart of the environmental impact
statement.” 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14.
124. Defendants’ EA openly admits they considered no alternatives. Ex. 1 (EA),
p. 8.
125. NEPA regulations require that a Finding of No Significant Impact be made