IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF OKLAHOMA
[…] CMU building for a
museum as part of the Wichita Historical Center.” Ex. 1 (EA), Statement of Purpose and
Need), p. 3.
48. The Wichita Tribe’s use of HUD funds to construct its History Center
constitutes a “federal undertaking” under NHPA and a “major federal action” under
NEPA. See 36 C.F.R. § 800.16(y) (defining “undertaking” in NHPA as a “project,
activity, or program funded in whole or in part under the direct or indirect jurisdiction of
a Federal agency. . . [projects] carried out with Federal financial assistance . . . .”); 40
C.F.R. § 1508.18(a) (defining “major federal action” in NEPA as “projects and programs
entirely or partly financed, assisted, conducted, regulated, or approved by federal
agencies. . . .”).
Case 5:16-cv-00559-W Document 1 Filed 05/25/16 Page 11 of 30
12
49. The Wichita Tribe sent identical letters on January 9, 2015 to the Caddo
Nation Tribal Historic Preservation Office, the Delaware Nation Tribal Historic