IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF OKLAHOMA
[…] to-government relationship the United States maintains with Indian Nations, and
consequently, in implementing NHPA, the regulations establish a framework through
which consulting with local Indian Nations is not optional, but instead, is mandatory.
91. Consultation with an Indian Tribe must recognize the government-to-
government relationship between the Federal Government and the Tribe, and the
Case 5:16-cv-00559-W Document 1 Filed 05/25/16 Page 20 of 30
21
consultation should be conducted in a manner “sensitive to the concerns and needs of the
Indian Tribe . . .” 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii).
92. Consultation should provide the Tribe with “a reasonable opportunity to
identify its concerns about historic properties, advise on the identification and evaluation
of historic properties, including those of traditional religious and cultural importance,
articulate its views on the undertaking’s effects on such properties, and participate in the
resolution of adverse effects.” 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A).
93. Tribal consultation should be conducted concurrently with NEPA analyses,
as historic and cultural resources are expressly included among the factors to be
considered under NEPA’s own requirements. 36 C.F.R. § 800.8.