IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF OKLAHOMA
[…] Case 5:16-cv-00559-W Document 1 Filed 05/25/16 Page 5 of 30
6
23. Defendant Terri Parton, President of the Wichita Tribe, has consented to
jurisdiction by becoming a certifying officer for HUD approval. President Parton “in her
capacity as President consents to accept the jurisdiction of the Federal Courts if an action
is brought to enforce responsibilities in relation to the environmental review process and
that these responsibilities have been satisfied.” Ex. 1 (EA, Release of Funds), p. 10.
24. Pursuant to House and Urban Development (“HUD”) regulation, 24 C.F.R.
§ 58.4(a), (c), Defendants Wichita Tribe and President Terri Parton have been assigned,
and accepted, “assumption authority.”
25. Pursuant to this assigned and accepted assumption authority, Defendants
Wichita Tribe and President Parton agreed to “assume the responsibility for
environmental review, decision-making, and action that would otherwise apply to HUD
under NEPA and other provisions of law . . . .” 24 C.F.R. § 58.4(a).
26. 24 C.F.R. § 58.5(a) further requires that Defendants, as entities granted
such assumption authority, must comply with all provisions of the NHPA.
27. Venue is proper because a substantial part of the events or omissions giving