IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE WESTERN DISTRICT OF OKLAHOMA
[…] environmental impacts. The Agencies are required to develop, discuss in detail, and
identify the likely environmental consequences of proposed mitigation measures. 40
Case 5:16-cv-00559-W Document 1 Filed 05/25/16 Page 26 of 30
27
C.F.R. § 1508.25(b); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(f); 40 C.F.R. § 1502.16(h); 40 C.F.R. §
1505.2(c).
121. Defendants issued an EA that contained no alternative courses of action and
therefore failed to comply with the mandate that NEPA analysis and documentation be
based on a reasonable range of alternatives. 42 U.S.C. §§4332(2)(C)(iii) & (E).
122. NEPA requires that agencies consider, evaluate and disclose to the public
“alternatives” to the proposed action and “study, develop, and describe appropriate
alternatives to recommended courses of action in any proposal which involves unresolved
conflicts concerning alternative uses of resources.” 42 U.S.C. §§4332(2)(C)(iii), (E).
NEPA’s implementing regulations require federal agencies to “rigorously explore and
objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives” to the proposed action. 40 C.F.R.