IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] aliens who pose a threat to national security and public safety – to address the work that
Arizona will now create for it. Such interference with federal priorities, driven by state-
imposed burdens on federal resources, constitutes a violation of the Supremacy Clause.
45. Section 2 conflicts with and otherwise stands as an obstacle to the full purposes
and objectives of Congress, and its enforcement would further conflict with the enforcement
prerogatives and priorities of the federal government. Moreover, Section 2 does not promote
any legitimate state interest.
Section 3 of S.B. 1070
46. Section 3 of S.B. 1070 (adding Ariz. Rev. Stat. 13-1509) makes it a new state
criminal offense for an alien in Arizona to violate 8 U.S.C. § 1304(e), which requires every
alien to “at all times carry with him and have in his personal possession any certificate of
alien registration or alien registration receipt card issued to him,” or 8 U.S.C. § 1306(a),
which penalizes the willful failure to apply for registration when required. Section 3 of S.B.
1070 provides a state penalty of up to $100 and up to twenty days imprisonment for a first
offense and thirty days imprisonment for any subsequent violation.