Case 1:05-cv-02860-RJH Document 23
[…] See
http://www.fda.gov/cder /aers/default . htm. "The FDA receives adverse drug reaction reports
from manufacturers as required by regulation ." Id. "Health care professionals and consumers
also send reports voluntarily through the MedWatch program , which become part of a database."
Id.
49
Case 1 : 05-cv-02860-RJH Document 23 Filed 02/16/2007 Page 54 of 153
form, might have caused death. Id. [Emphasisadded]
133. According to FDA regulations, Defendants were required to keep written
documentation of all adverse events that occurred during the Tysabri® clinical trials. 21 C.F.R.
§ 310.305(a) -- "Records and Reports Concerning Adverse Drug Experiences on Marketed
Prescriptions Drugs for Human Use Without Approved New Drug Applications"
("manufacturers, packers, and distributors of marketed prescription drug products that are not the
subject of an approved new drug ... application" must "establish and maintain records" of all
adverse events); see also 21 C.F.R. § 312.32(b) (with respect to Investigational New Drug
Applications, the sponsor "shall promptly review all information relevant to the safety of the
drug obtained or otherwise received by the sponsor from any source .... ").
134. Pursuant to FDA regulations, Defendants were also required to promptly report
adverse events to the FDA. See 21 C.F.R. § 312.50 -- "Responsibilities of Sponsors" ("Sponsors
are responsible for . .. ensuring that FDA and allparticipating investigators are promptly
informed ofsignificant new adverse effects or risks with respect to the drug") [Emphasis
added ]; 21 C.F.R. § 310.305( a) -- "Records and Reports Concerning Adverse Drug Experiences
on Marketed Prescriptions Drugs for Human Use Without Approved New Drug Applications''
("manufacturers, packers, and distributors of marketed prescription drug products that are not the
subject of an approved new drug ... application" must report to the FDA "all serious,
unexpected adverse drug experiences associated with the use of their drug products."); 21 C.F.R.
§ 314.80 ( same); 21 C.F.R. § 600.80 (same).
135. With respect to the time a company has to report an adverse event to the FDA, the