Transcript
[…] Jones, 155 F. Supp. 3d 1180, 1184 (D. Utah 2015) (disgorgement is equitable because “the primary purpose of disgorgement is not to compensate victims” but “to prevent wrongdoers from unjustly enriching themselves through

Page 17: BRIEF OF THE AMICUS CURIAE AMERICAN SECURITIES ... · investors, from fraud and abuse. NASAA supports the work of its members and the investing public by, among other things, promulgating

6

Congress has also repeatedly and expressly recognized court authority to order disgorgement in SEC enforcement actions. See, e.g., Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, § 308(b), 15 U.S.C. 7246(a)(separate civil penalties assessed against securities wrongdoers may “be added to and become part of a disgorgement fund or other fund established for the benefit of the victims of such violation.”); Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995, Pub.