Case No. 5:17-cv-01832-TJH-KK
[…] she was misled, that she relied on the alleged misleading statement, and that she
suffered harm as a result of the supposed misrepresentation. The CLRA, FAL, and
Case 5:17-cv-01832-TJH-KK Document 8-1 Filed 11/17/17 Page 16 of 22 Page ID #:132
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
12 Case No. 5:17-cv-01832-TJH-KK MEMORANDUM OF LAW IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS OR JUDGMENT ON THE
PLEADINGS
UCL require Plaintiff to demonstrate that she has suffered a cognizable injury. Cal.
Bus. & Prof. Code § 17204 (UCL claim only may be brought “by a person who has
suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of the unfair
competition”); Cal. Civ. Code § 1780(a) (CLRA claim may be brought only by a
consumer “who suffers… damage as a result of the use or employment” of a
proscribed method, act, or practice). To state a claim, a plaintiff must prove (1)