Defendants.
[…] 535. Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 110A, § 101 provides that “it is unlawful
for any person, in connection with the offer, sale or purchase of any security, directly or
indirectly (1) to employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud, (2) to make any untrue
statement of a material fact or to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the
statements made not misleading, or (3) to engage in any act, practice, or course of business
which operates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person.”
536. Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 110A, § 410(b) provides that “every broker-
dealer or agent who materially aids in the sale [of securities by a seller liable under subsection
(a) is] also liable jointly and severally with and to the same extent as the seller . . . .”
537. Each Wall Street Bank Defendant materially aided in the offer or sale of Securities
to Plaintiff pursuant to an untrue statement of a material fact or omission to state a material fact
necessary in order to make the statements made not misleading, in connection with the offer or