Before the Federal Communications Commission
[…] other online video distributor could operate as an MVPD by meeting certain criteria would be a
good development for consumers. (Such an outcome, of course, requires that the Commission
abandon the “transmission path” construction of “channel” in favor of the “linear programming”
construction, which renders the fact that Stream TV is offered by a company that is also a
23 This definition cannot be restricted to linear programming, since the statute specifically states that “video programming” may be offered via “interactive on-demand services” or via prescheduled program delivery. 47 U.S.C. § 522(12). 24 If Stream TV is an MVPD service that provides a “transmission path”, then it is also a cable television service. A cable system is “a facility, consisting of a set of closed transmission paths and associated signal generation, reception, and control equipment that is designed to provide cable service which includes video programming and which is provided to multiple subscribers within a community.” 47 U.S.C. § 552. It would not be a challenging exercise to establish that any given online video service involves “signal generation, reception, and control equipment.” 25 Comments of Public Knowledge, Promoting Innovation and Competition in the Provision of Multichannel Video Programming