SB 74Page 1
[…] secondary obligor and loss or prejudice caused by those acts.
(i) If the secondary obligor demonstrates prejudice
caused by an impairment of its recourse and the circumstances
of the case indicate that the amount of loss is not reasonably
susceptible of calculation or requires proof of facts that are
not ascertainable, it is presumed that the act impairing
recourse caused a loss or impairment equal to the liability of
the secondary obligor on the instrument. In that event, the
burden of persuasion as to any lesser amount of the loss is on
the person entitled to enforce the instrument."
Section 12. Section 55-4-104 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961,
Chapter 96, Section 4-104, as amended) is amended to read:
"55-4-104. DEFINITIONS AND INDEX OF DEFINITIONS.--
(a) In Chapter 55, Article 4 NMSA 1978, unless the
context otherwise requires:
SB 74Page 30
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
(1) "account" means any deposit or credit
account with a bank, including a demand, time, savings,
passbook, share draft or like account, other than an account
evidenced by a certificate of deposit;