Case 1:19-cv-00514-KAM-SMG Document 1 Filed 01/25/19 Page 1 of 47 PageID #: 1Case 1:19-cv-00514-KAM-SMG Document 1 Filed 01/25/19 Page 1 of 47 PageID #: 1
[…] N.Y.
BankingLaw §6‐l(l)(e).
34
Case 1:19-cv-00514-KAM-SMG Document 1 Filed 01/25/19 Page 35 of 47 PageID #: 35Case 1:19-cv-00514-KAM-SMG Document 1 Filed 01/25/19 Page 35 of 47 PagelD #: 35
173. At all relevant times, J&M Holdingswas amere sham corporation that Defendant
Rokoszcreated to evade consumer protectionstatutes. The trueborrower andpurported
guarantor for J&M Holdings is Ms.Barker, anaturalperson. Thus, the loanwas, for all intent
and purposes, extended to a “natural person”within the meaningof the NY BankingLaw. N.Y.
BankingLaw §6‐l(1)(e)(ii). DefendantRokosz’sbad faith attempt to subvert the protections of
NewYork BankingLaw Section 6-l shouldbe rejectedandMs.Barker,anaturalperson, should
bedeemed the trueborrower. SeeN.Y.BankingLaw §6-l(3) (statute applies “to any person
who in bad faith attempts to avoid the applicationof this sectionby any subterfuge”). Because
the loanwas made to anaturalperson, for personalpurposes, and secured by a two-family
principal dwelling in the State of NewYork, it must beconsidereda“home loan”within the
meaningof theNY BankingLaw and subject to its protections.