8/17/2019 Ashcroft v. American Civil Liberties Union, 535 U.S. 564 (2002)
[…] find, taking the material as a whole and with respect to minors, is designed to
appeal to, or is designed to pander to, the prurient interest;
13 "(B) depicts, describes, or represents, in a manner patently offensive with
respect to minors, an actual or simulated sexual act or sexual contact, an actualor simulated normal or perverted sexual act, or a lewd exhibition of the genitals
or post-pubescent female breast; and
14 "(C) taken as a whole, lacks serious literary, artistic, political, or scientific value
for minors." 47 U. S. C. § 231(e)(6).
15 Like the CDA, COPA also provides affirmative defenses to those subject to
prosecution under the statute. An individual may qualify for a defense if he, "ingood faith, has restricted access by minors to material that is harmful to minors
— (A) by requiring the use of a credit card, debit account, adult access code, or
adult personal identification number; (B) by accepting a digital certificate that
-
8/17/2019 Ashcroft v. American Civil Liberties Union, 535 U.S. 564 (2002)
6/38
verifies age; or (C) by any other reasonable measures that are feasible under
available technology." § 231(c)(1). Persons violating COPA are subject to both
civil and criminal sanctions. A civil penalty of up to $50,000 may be imposed
for each violation of the statute. Criminal penalties consist of up to six months
in prison and/or a maximum fine of $50,000. An additional fine of $50,000