Local Government Guide
[…] for wireless facilities. The language is virtually unchanged in the 2005 version of the statute.64
The Florida Division of Management Services has prepared rules to implement this provision,
which went into effect April of 2005. The rules can be found at Chapter 60H-9, Florida
Administrative Code.
Expedited Review of Appeals
Any appeals on decisions by local governments on wireless facilities, beyond the
administrative appeals within the local government, and any action filed based on an action or
failure to act under the statute are to be heard on an expedited basis.65
This brings the provision
for expedited review found for federal actions on wireless facilities to a state level.
Effective Date
The statute went into effect July 1, 2005.
62
§365.172(12)(a)3. 63
“[I]f the overall height of the tower is not increased and, if a replacement, the replacement tower is a monopole
tower or, if the existing tower is a camouflaged tower, the replacement tower is a like-camouflaged
tower.Ӥ365.172(12)(a)5. 64
§365.172(12)(e). 65
§365.172(12)(g).
1
Attachment “A”
Pertinent Parts of the Florida E911 Statute
365.172 Wireless emergency telephone number "E911."--
(3) DEFINITIONS. -- Only as used in this section and ss. 365.173 and 365.174, the term: