Local Government Guide
[…] structure; the equipment may be located on the ground and still be a collocation under the
statute.17
Additionally, the tower or other structure may be nonconforming to the local
government’s current regulations (as long as it met the applicable requirements when it was
built) and still accept collocations.18
If the collocation meets the criteria of the statute, and is not
9 “To balance the public need for reliable E911 services through reliable wireless systems and the public interest served by
governmental zoning and land development regulations …” §365.172(12) introductory paragraph. 10 §365.172(3)(p) "’Local government’ means any municipality, county, or political subdivision or agency of a municipality,
county, or political subdivision.” 11 §365.172(12), introductory paragraph. 12 §330.27(2) "’Airport’ means an area of land or water used for, or intended to be used for, landing and takeoff of aircraft,
including appurtenant areas, buildings, facilities, or rights-of-way necessary to facilitate such use or intended use.” 13 §365.172(12), introductory paragraph. 14 Id. 15 “Collocation among wireless providers is encouraged by the state.” §365.172(12)(a). 16 §365.172(3)(g). 17 The definition of collocation states that the term includes the “ground, platform, or roof installation of equipment enclosures,