Local Government Guide
[…] The full process, timeframes and
waivers are described below in “Review Timeframes” under “Ordinance Requirements and
Review Limitations.”
Collocations on existing non-tower structures that are not “historic.”
Collocations on existing structures that are not towers and are not “historic”30
are also
supposed to be quickly and easily achieved, but are subject to slightly more review. The basic
difference from those on towers is that collocations on non-historic, non-tower structures must
also meet the current land development regulations design and location requirements that are in
25
§365.172(3)(f). 26
"’Land development regulations’ means any ordinance enacted by a local government for the regulation of any aspect of
development, including an ordinance governing zoning, subdivisions, landscaping, tree protection, or signs, the local
government's comprehensive plan, or any other ordinance concerning any aspect of the development of land. The term does not
include any building construction standard adopted under and in compliance with chapter 553.” §365.172(3)(n). 27
§365.172(12)(a)1.a. 28
§365.172(12)(d)1. 29
§365.172(12)(d)3.b. 30
Structures that have not been “officially designated as a historic building, historic structure, historic site, historic
object, or historic district through a federal, state, or local designation program.” §365.172(3)(m).
Guide to the E911 Statute
Provided By Sprint-Nextel and Verizon Wireless
Laura B. Belflower, P.A. 5
the local government’s land development regulations at the time of the collocation application31