Local Government Guide
[…] the local government cannot demand the information and cannot deny an application because it
was not provided.
The only time that information about the provider’s designed service46
can be requested
is when it is relevant to a land development or zoning issue. The statute provides three examples
of when this information might be requested: 1) as evidence that no existing structure can
reasonably be used for the antennae placement, instead of the construction of a new tower 2) as
evidence that residential area cannot be served from outside the residential area and 3) as
43
§365.172(12)(c). 44
This does not mean that an FAA approval is required for each site; a qualified expert’s statement of the facility’s
compliance with the FAA regulations would be sufficient. 45
§365.172(12)(b)1. 46
“’Designed service’ means the configuration and manner of deployment of service the wireless provider has
designed for an area as part of its network.” §365.172(3)(h).
Guide to the E911 Statute
Provided By Sprint-Nextel and Verizon Wireless
Laura B. Belflower, P.A. 9
evidence that the proposed height of a new tower or initial antennae placement or a proposed