669178_1.doc
[…] under [the HRCP].” Consequently, with respect to tax matters, HRCP Rule 81.1 not only
tax appeal statutes provide a “specific statutory remedy.” See Travelers Ins. Co. v. Hawai‘i Roofing, Inc., 64 Hawai‘i 380, 386, 641 P.2d 1333, 1337 (1982). The State did in fact raise this argument in the circuit court. See State’s Motion to Dismiss, ICA 6 at PDF 46-47.
16
prohibits mandamus actions in circuit court but it also directs litigants to file actions in tax appeal
court rather than in circuit court (consistent with the analysis set forth supra Part III.A.5.).
It should also be noted that HRS § 602-5(a)(3) (Supp. 2015) specifically authorizes the
supreme court “to receive the case arising under writs of mandamus directed to public officers to
compel them to fulfill the duties of their offices[.]” And Rule 21(b) of the Hawai‘i Rules of
Appellate Procedure (“HRAP”) provides that “[a]n application for a writ of mandamus directed
to a public officer shall be made by filing a petition with the appellate clerk[.]” (Emphasis
added.)