669178_1.doc
[…] appeal.” HRS § 232-16(e) (Supp. 2015) (emphases added). Although constitutional issues
cannot be raised in appeals before boards of review (since they are administrative bodies),
constitutional issues can be raised on subsequent appeal from the board of review to the tax
appeal court. HRS § 232-15 (2001) (“Any objection involving the Constitution or laws of the
United States may be included by the taxpayer in the notice of appeal and in such case the
objections may be heard and determined by the tax appeal court on appeal from a decision of the
board of review[.]”); HRS § 232-17 (Supp. 2015) (“The appeal [from the board of review to the
tax appeal court] shall bring up for determination all questions of fact and all questions of law,
including constitutional questions involved in the appeal.”).5
The general scheme set forth in Hawai‘i statutes and case law indicates that tax disputes
were intended to be funneled into tax appeal court and away from the regular circuit courts. As
described above, HRS § 632-1, the declaratory judgments statute, contains a broad exclusion for