669178_1.doc
[…] Bob Jones
Univ., 416 U.S. at 746. The Supreme Court noted that the plaintiff could still “petition the Tax
Court to review the assessment” or “pay [the] income tax” and “then bring suit for a refund.” Id.
Similarly, the Plaintiff in the present case has recourse to procedures in tax appeal court.
Therefore, this case was properly dismissed by the circuit court and any action regarding
the present matter could have and should have been filed in tax appeal court instead.6
6 In addition to the exclusion for tax controversies, HRS § 632-1 also states the following:
Relief by declaratory judgment may be granted in civil cases where an actual controversy exists between contending parties . . . . Where, however, a statute provides a special form of remedy for a specific type of case, that statutory remedy shall be followed[.]
As described above, the tax appeal statutes provide a “special form of remedy” specific to tax cases.