669178_1.doc
[…] be interpreted together:
It is a canon of construction that statutes that are in pari materia may be construed together, so that inconsistencies in one statute may be resolved by looking at another statute on the same subject. Thus, laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be called upon in aid to explain what is doubtful in another.
Kamana‘o, 118 Hawai‘i at, 218, 188 P.3d at 732 (internal quotation marks, brackets, and
citations omitted). See also HRS § 1-16 (“Laws in pari materia, or upon the same subject
matter, shall be construed with reference to each other. What is clear in one statute may be
called upon in aid to explain what is doubtful in another.”). All three provisions deal with the
surcharge and the deduction to be made from it. Consequently, the specific ten percent amount
set by the Legislature should prevail under subsections (b) and (d) as well as under subsection
(a). Any other interpretation would be absurd.