Page 1 MOTION TO COMPEL NOTICE OF SEARCHES & SEIZURES AND PURPORTED
[…] Gamez-Orduno, 235 F.3d at 461. At a
minimum, that requires the government to identify (1) search/seizure events and the
information derived from those events and (2) disclose the provision of FISA relied on in
Case 3:12-cr-00659-MO Document 94 Filed 07/14/14 Page 33 of 38
Page 27 MEMORANDUM IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO COMPEL NOTICE OF
SEARCHES & SEIZURES AND PURPORTED LEGAL AUTHORITY FOR SEARCHES & SEIZURES
each search/seizure event. That information is the minimum required for a defendant to
evaluate whether to move to suppress the evidence on the grounds enumerated in FISA §
1806(e).
C. Title 18 U.S.C., Section 3504 Supports More Specific Disclosure
Under Title 18, Section 3504, if a party in a proceeding before any court claims that
“evidence is inadmissible” because “it is the primary product of an unlawful act or because it
was obtained by the exploitation of any unlawful act” then the government must “affirm or
deny the occurrence of the alleged unlawful act.” The statute goes on to state that
“‘unlawful act’ means any act the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device (as