[email protected] Paper: 35 571-272-7822 Entered: March 14, 2018
[…] has demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that claims 1–11 of the
’743 patent are unpatentable under 35 U.S.C. § 103(a) as obvious over the
combined teachings of the Diablo II Manual and Rogers.
F. Obviousness over DAoC Manual in Combination with Rogers
Petitioner also contends claims 1–11 of the ’743 patent are
unpatentable under 35 U.S.C. § 103(a) as having been obvious over the
DAoC Manual alone or in combination with Rogers. Pet. 5, 38–58.
Because we conclude that claims 1–11 of the ’743 patent are unpatentable
under 35 U.S.C. § 103(a) over the Diablo II Manual alone and also over the
Diablo II Manual in combination with Rogers, we need not separately assess
the patentability of these claims based on the DAoC Manual alone or in
combination with Rogers. 35 U.S.C. § 318(a) (“If an inter partes review is
instituted and not dismissed under this chapter, the Patent Trial and Appeal
Board shall issue a final written decision with respect to the patentability of
any patent claim challenged by the petitioner and any new claim added
under section 316(d).”).
III. MOTION TO EXCLUDE
Petitioner filed a Motion to Exclude Exhibits 2006–2014. Paper 26.
In the Motion, Petitioner also requests that we “expunge supplemental
Exhibit 2007 and Exhibits 2016, and 2017 as improperly filed and failing to
cure the objections to the original exhibits.”