AMERICAN MILITARY JUSTICE AND INTERNATIONAL CRIMINAL COURT COMPLEMENTARITY: THE CASE OF UCMJ ARTICLE 60
[…] 23
do so, or if a foreign state negotiates an Article 98 agreement shielding American forces
from ICC prosecution.78 However, the statute also prohibits absolutely the participation
of U.S. forces in United Nations peacekeeping operations unless either (1) the Security
Council invokes its Article 16 authority in order to shield American troops or, (2) the
countries where U.S. forces will be located do not trigger the Court’s territorial
jurisdiction.79
Finally, and most ominously, 22 U.S.C. §7427 is titled “Authority to Free
Members of the Armed Forces of the United States and Certain Other Persons Detained
or Imprisoned by or on Behalf of the International Criminal Court.” Therein, “the
President is authorized to use all force necessary and appropriate to bring about the
release” of certain American personnel.80 While the Act is careful to eliminate “bribery
or other inducements” from the tools available to the President in securing the release of